Sulfated or Sulfonated castor oil is a castor oil that has been treated so that it is fully dispersible in water, thus making it perfect for bath oil products. It is also called Turkey Red Oil.
The traditional method of preparing turkey-red oil is to add concentrated sulfuric acid at a controlled rate to castor oil over a period of several hours with constant cooling and agitation of the reaction mass to maintain a temperature of 25-30°C. After acid addition is complete, the reaction mass is washed and then neutralized using an alkali solution or an amine.
The sulfated Castor Oil market is segmented on the basis of application, end-user, and region. On the basis of application, it is segmented as lubricants products, pharmaceuticals, textile industry, agriculture, personal care products, paper industry, and other industrial products. Owing to the prolonged utilization of sulfated castor oil the application of sulfated castor oil in lubricant products paints inks, and softeners accounts for a higher market share.
On the basis of the end-use sulfated castor oil market is segmented as; synthetic detergent, surfactant, organic manure, defoaming agent, and emulsifier. Being the first synthetic detergent after ordinary soap the end use of sulfated castor oil in personal care and toiletries products such as shampoo and bath oil accounted for a higher market share. This was followed by the utilization of sulfated castor oil as a surfactant in textile dyeing and as a defoaming agent in the paper industry.
On the basis of the region, the sulfated castor oil is segmented into Asia Pacific, North America, Latin America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and Japan. Sulfated castor oil is a processed derivative of castor oil and sourced from castor crop oilseeds which are majorly cultivated in the parts of Asia Pacific, Africa, and Latin America making these regions the prominent export market for sulfated castor oil.