PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is the Polyethylene Glycol derivative of Hydrogenated Castor Oil, and it functions as a surfactant, a solubilizer, an emulsifier, an emollient, a cleansing agent, and a fragrance ingredient when added to cosmetics or personal care product formulations.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is soluble in both water and oil and is traditionally used to emulsify and solubilize oil-in-water formulations. Its foam-enhancing properties make it ideal for use in liquid cleansers, and its soothing and softening emollient quality makes it a popular addition to formulations for moisturizers and hair care cosmetics. As a surfactant, PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil helps to decrease the surface tension between multiple liquids or between liquids and solids. Furthermore, it helps to remove the grease from oils and causes them to become suspended in the liquid. This makes it easier for them to be washed away and lends this ingredient popularity in facial and body cleansers. As an occlusive agent, PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil creates a protective hydrating layer on the skin’s surface, acting as a barrier against the loss of natural moisture.
Naturally thinking Peg 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is in a highly usable liquid form that makes Peg 40 so much easier to use, instead of having to heat up the ingredients, the Peg 40 can be used cold.