info@agaoverseas.com   +91 8830 0258 46   / +91 9307 5196 21  

Refined Castor oil (F.S.G./B.S.S)

Refined castor oil is yellow viscous liquid free from suspended matter and is insoluble in water. The oil obtained from the seeds of this plant is a very useful raw material in many industries like soap, surface coatings, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, perfumes, greases and lubricants etc. FIRST SPECIAL GRADE CASTOR OIL is produced by refining Commercial Grade Castor Oil through bleaching and filtering process. Bleaching is done using Bleaching Earth and Activated Carbon, which helps in reducing coloring pigments or impurities and moisture content.

Specifications

Description Specific Range
  • Refractive Index
  • Moisture & Volatile Matter
  • Insoluble Impurities
  • Free Fatty Acid
  • Acid Value
  • Iodine Value (By Wiss, gI 2 / 100g)
  • Acetyl Value
  • Saponification Value (mgKoH/gm)
  • Unsaponification Matter
  • Hydroxyl Value
  • Relative Density 15/15.5 DC
  • Viscosity Gardner- Holdt
  • Color on Lovibond
  • Appearance
  • Odor
  • Ricinoleic Acid Content
  • : 1.477 — 1.481
  • : 0.25 Percent Max
  • : 0.02 percent Max
  • : 1 percent Max
  • : 2.00 Max
  • : 82-90 Percent
  • : 140 Min
  • : 177 – 187
  • : 1.00% Max
  • : 160 - 168
  • : 0.958 – 0.969
  • : U-V
  • : 20 Yellow, 2.0 Red Max
  • : Pale Yellow, Viscous, Clear Liquid
  • : Slight, Characteristic
  • : 85 Percent Min